Speakers

AVNER BAR-HEN
University Paris Descartes (FRANCE) 

JEAN-PAUL BENZÉCRI
Professor of Universities (FRANCE)

LÉON BOTTOU
NEC, Princeton (USA)

ALEXEY CHERVONENKIS
Academy of Sciences of Russia

ANTONIO CIAMPI
University Mc Gill, Montreal (CANADA)

EDWIN DIDAY
University Paris-Dauphine (FRANCE)

FRÉDERIC FERRATY
Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse (FRANCE)

ALEX GAMMERMAN
Royal Holloway College (UK)

MIREILLE GETTLER-SUMMA
University Paris-Dauphine (FRANCE)

BERNARD GOLDFARB
University Paris-Dauphine (FRANCE)

DAVID HAND
Imperial College, London (UK)

BRIGITTE LE ROUX
University Paris Descartes (FRANCE)

FRÉDERIC LEBARON
University of  Picardie (FRANCE)

LUDOVIC LEBART
TELECOM ParisTech (FRANCE)

FIONN MURTAGH
Science Foundation of Ireland (IRELAND)

VLADIMIR VAPNIK 
NEC, Princeton (USA)

NICOLAS VAYATIS
Ecole Normale Supérieure, Cachan (FRANCE)

JEAN-PHILIPPE VERT
Mines ParisTech (FRANCE)

MAURIZIO VICHI
University "La Sapienza", Roma (ITALY)

VLADIMIR VOVK
Royal Holloway College (UK)

 

The SYMPOSIUM's videos 

Program

Wednesday April 1, 2009

15:30

WELCOME

(Room 7, 2nd floor)

16:00

WELCOMING STATEMENT

E. JOUINI

Vice-president of the University Paris-Dauphine

Scientific Director of the Europlace Institute  of  Finance 

Member of the Institut Universitaire de France

(Room 7, 2nd floor)

16:15

INAUGURAL LECTURE

J-P BENZÉCRI

Si j'avais un labo.pdf   

L'âme au bout du rasoir.pdf   

approximation stochastique ... .pdf

(Room 7, 2nd floor)

 

COCKTAIL  follows

(Cocktail room, 7th floor, Wing A)

     

Room Raymond Aron 2nd floor

Thursday April 2, 2009********************Friday April 3, 2009

8:45 WELCOME


9:00 Data Mining & Applications D. HAND
9:00

Learning I

A.CHERVONENKIS  9:30 Data Mining & Applications

A. BAR HEN

slides.pdf

9:45 Learning I

N. VAYATIS

abstract.pdf

 10:00 OPEN DISCUSSION  M. BARDOS
10:15 OPEN DISCUSSION  A. GAMMERMAN 10:30  BREAK
10:40 BREAK  10:45 Functional & Temporal

 F. FERRATY

slides.pdf

10:55 Learning II  A. GAMMERMAN  11:15 Functional & Temporal

M.GETTLER-SUMMA &

B.GOLDFARB

slides.pdf

11.25 Learning II

 V. VOVK

abstract.pdf

 11:45 Functional & Temporal

 M. VICHI

slides.pdf

11:55 OPEN DISCUSSION  F. ROSSI 12:15 OPEN DISCUSSION J-M. STEYAERT
12:20  SOFTWARE PRESENTATIONS
12:45  LUNCH 12:45  LUNCH
14:00 Textual & Validation

 L. LEBART

slides.pdf

 14:00 Homage to
P. Bourdieu & H. Rouanet

 F. LEBARON

slides.pdf

14:30 Textual & Validation

 F. MURTAGH

slides.pdf

 14:30

B. LE ROUX

15:00 OPEN DISCUSSION  J. PAGÈS  15:00 OPEN DISCUSSION  J. CHICHE
15:25 Soft trees & Symbolic

 A. CIAMPI

slides.pdf

 15:25 SOFTWARE PRESENTATIONS
16:00 Soft trees & Symbolic

E. DIDAY

slides.pdf

 16:15 BREAK
16:30 OPEN DISCUSSION Y. LECHEVALLIER  16:30  POSTER PRESENTATIONS
17:00 BREAK 17:00 Early career researchers challenge
17:15 Learning III  J-P. VERT 17:15 Learning IV V. VAPNIK
17:45 Learning III  L. BOTTOU  18:00 OPEN DISCUSSION L. BOTTOU
18:15 OPEN DISCUSSION F. SOULIÉ-FOGELMAN

 

Important Dates

 

March 20, 2009

SUBMISSION DEADLINE FOR THE AWARD

 

March 30, 2009

REGISTRATION DEADLINE

 

April 1, 2 & 3, 2009

SYMPOSIUM

 

May 31, 2009

DEADLINE FOR PAPERS 
FOR POST-SYMPOSIUM PROCEEDINGS

 

September 10, 2009

NOTIFICATION OF ACCEPTANCE OF PAPERS

 

October 31, 2009

CAMERA-READY VERSION 
OF SELECTED PAPERS

 

Sponsors

FX Conseil


 

Free Dreamweaver template created with Adobe Dreamweaver